Courses + Strategies + Community for Neurodivergent People and Allies

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We, the Operators of this Website, provide it as a public service to our users.

 

Your privacy is important to us. Our goal is to provide you with a personalized online experience that provides you with the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. We understand that Neurodiversity is a personal and private subject, and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our website.  This Privacy Policy has been written to describe the conditions under which this web site is being made available to you. The Privacy Policy discusses, among other things, how data obtained during your visit to this web site may be collected and used. We strongly recommend that you read the Privacy Policy carefully. By using this web site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, you are directed to discontinue accessing or otherwise using the web site or any materials obtained from it. If you are dissatisfied with the web site, by all means contact us; otherwise, your only recourse is to disconnect from this site and refrain from visiting the site in the future.  All capitalized terms not defined here are defined in our Terms and Conditions.

 

The process of maintaining a web site is an evolving one, and Open the Lid, LLC may decide at some point in the future, without advance notice, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your use of the web site, or materials obtained from the web site, indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy at the time of such use. The effective Privacy Policy will be posted on the web site, and you should check upon every visit for any changes.

Minors

Open the Lid, LLC is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and vulnerable adults, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.  We do not intentionally collect information from minors, and we do not target the Website to children.  

Links and Forum

Open the Lid, LLC’s Website may provide links to third-party web sites for the convenience of our users. If you access those links, you will leave Open the Lid, LLC’s web site. We do not control any third-party websites and cannot represent that their policies and practices will be consistent with this Privacy Policy. For example, other web sites may collect or use personal information about you in a manner different from that described in this document. Therefore, you should use other web sites with caution, and you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any web site before submitting personal information.

When posting information in a Forum, be aware that any Postings and Messages may be viewed by non-Open the Lid, LLC employees, whether they are members of the public or other members of a closed group.  We cannot guarantee and do not represent that non-employees of Open the Lid, LLC will hold the same confidentiality or privacy standards that We do.  

 

Types of Information We Collect

Non-Personal Information

You may use our website without registering or submitting any personal information. In that case, the only information we collect will be non-personal information obtained through the use of “Cookies.” These are small computer files transferred to your computer’s hard drive, which allow us to know how often people visit our site and the pages they visit while at our site. The information collected by cookies allows us to monitor how many people are using our site and which are the most popular features of our site. 

Your browser software can be set to reject all cookies. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar. You do not have to accept our cookies in order to productively use our site.

Third parties may use their own cookies when you click a link to their site or service. We do not control the third party use of cookies, or how they manage the information they gather through them. You should review the privacy policy of other sites you visit or link to from our site to understand how they use the information they collect through the use of cookies.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. Open the Lid, LLC uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. On some of the Website, you may be able to request information, subscribe to mailing lists, participate in online discussions, collaborate on documents, provide feedback, submit information into registries, register for events, apply for membership, or join technical committees or working groups. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs, passwords, billing information, or credit card information, or any details you provide about your status, situation, or needs.

Members-Only Web Sites

Information you provide on Open the Lid, LLC’s membership applications is used to create a member profile, and some information may be shared with other of the Website’s individual member representatives and organizations, including independent contractors working on Open the Lid, LLC’s behalf . Member may be automatically added to one or more mailing lists. From time to time, member information may be shared with event organizers and/or other organizations that provide additional benefits to the members. By providing us with your personal information on the membership application, you expressly consent to our storing, processing, and distributing your information for these purposes.

 

How We Use Your Information

Open the Lid, LLC may use non-personal data that is aggregated for reporting about the Website usability, performance, and effectiveness. It may be used to improve the experience, usability, and content of the site.

The Operators may use personal information to provide services that support the activities of the members and their collaboration. When accessing the members-only web pages, your personal user information may be tracked in order to support collaboration, ensure authorized access, and enable communication between members.

Credit card information may be collected to facilitate membership applications; or if you purchase a product or service from our website, such information will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services requested. Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for other purposes. Payment processing services may be provided by a third-party payment service, and a management company external to Open the Lid, LLC may provide support for the financial activities of Open the Lid, LLC. Open the Lid, LLC may share your personal information with its partners to facilitate these transactions.

Information Sharing

Open the Lid, LLC does not sell, rent, or lease any individual’s personal information or lists of email addresses to anyone for marketing purposes, and we take commercially reasonable steps to maintain the security of this information. However, Open the Lid, LLC reserves the right to supply any such information to any organization into which We may merge in the future or to which it may make any transfer in order to enable a third party to continue part or all of its mission. We also reserve the right to release personal information to protect our systems or business, when we reasonably believe you to be in violation of our Terms and Conditions or if we reasonably believe you to have initiated or participated in any illegal activity. In addition, please be aware that in certain circumstances, Open the Lid, LLC may be obligated to release your personal information pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or other orders.

In keeping with our open process, Open the Lid, LLC may maintain publicly accessible archives for the majority of our activities. For example, posting an email to any of the public mail lists or Forum discussions, subscribing to one of our newsletters or registering for one of our public meetings may result in your email address, Messages and Postings, or other content becoming part of the publicly accessible archives.  Please remember that any information (including personal information) that you disclose in public areas of our web site, such as forums, message boards, and news groups, becomes public information that others may collect, circulate, and use. Because we cannot and do not control the acts of others, you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose information about yourself or others in public forums such as these.

Given the international scope of the internet, personal information may be visible to persons outside your country of residence, including to persons in countries that your own country’s privacy laws and regulations deem deficient in ensuring an adequate level of protection for such information. If you are unsure whether this Privacy Policy is in conflict with applicable local rules, you should not submit your information. If you are located within the European Union, you should note that your information will be transferred to the United States, which is deemed by the European Union to have inadequate data protection. Nevertheless, in accordance with local laws implementing European Union Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 (“EU Privacy Directive”) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, individuals located in countries outside of the United States of America who submit personal information do thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to its transfer to and/or storage in the United States of America.

Security

Open the Lid, LLC makes every effort to protect personal information by users of the web site, including using security software. No server, however, is 100% secure, and you should take this into account when submitting personal or confidential information about yourself on any web site, including this one.  Open the Lid, LLC assumes no liability for the interception, alteration, or misuse of the information you provide. You alone are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please use care when you access this web site and provide personal information.

Protected Health Information will only be generated by you, and never be generated or posted by Open the Lid, LLC, and, if covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, (“HIPAA”) you must submit it through a HIPAA compliant third-party software application, currently Acquity.  Open the Lid, LLC will maintain a HIPAA compliant software application to hold any such information.  

Opting Out

From time to time Open the Lid, LLC may email you electronic newsletters, announcements, surveys or other information. If you prefer not to receive any or all of these communications, you may opt out by following the directions provided within the electronic newsletters and announcements.

 

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Last updated 9/19/19

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.